Aromatherapy Carrier Oils
Aromatherapy Carrier Oils
The essential oils used as Aromatherapy Carrier Oils evaporate quickly when exposed to air. They’re also very concentrated, and should not be used undiluted. For these reasons, when using essential oils on the skin it’s best to mix them with larger quantities of “fixed oils”—oils that are more stable.
There are many different kinds of fixed oils that can be used to dilute essential oils. Here are a few of the most popular:
Sweet almond oil for skin
softens, nourishes, and lubricates the skin. It’s good for dry skin, eczema, and minor skin irritations—especially when it’s mixed with cocoa butter (which is solid at room temperature and needs to soften with heat before it can be mixed with anything else).
Please note: This oil comes from the sweet almond tree, Prunus amgydalus var. dulcis, which should not be confused with the bitter almond tree, Prunus amygdalus var. amara. Only the oil from the sweet almond tree is used.
Almonds belong to the family of peaches prunes and cherries, and the American Heart Association has recommended eating almond fruits and oil because they contain healthy fats that are good for heart health.
Ancient Chinese civilization and Ayurvedic medicine have used Aromatherapy Carrier Oils as sweet almond oil for centuries to help soothe and soften skin and treat minor cuts and scrapes.
- Maintaining scalp health
Where almond oil can be used for the treatment of scalp problems due to its antibacterial and antifungal characteristics
Stimulating hair growth and reducing hair loss
- Almond essential oil is a hair-strengthening oil, as the proteins, healthy fats, and vitamins of sweet almond oil help strengthen hair and keep it strong, healthy, and more resistant to breakage, as it is less prone to breakage.
- Increase hair elasticity
Sweet almond oil contains oleic acid and linoleic acid, both of which improve hair elasticity.
Apricot kernel oil benefits
Aِre good for skin that has aged prematurely.
- Apricot seed oil is a boon for skin, hair, and nails. It helps to enjoy clear and fresh skin and contributes to hair growth and nail strengthening. It is rich in the following fatty acids that are important for health and beauty:
- Oleic acid: moisturizes the skin and fights the symptoms of aging.
- Linoleic acid: fights skin impurities, promotes hair growth, and helps build and regenerate the upper layer of the skin
- Stearic acid: cleans the skin from acne and blackheads.
- Palmitic acid: which protects the skin from external influences.
And also about vitamins
- Vitamin A: This is important for building the skin and renewing its cells.
- Vitamin B: regulates sebum secretion, strengthens hair, and soothes the inflamed scalp and irritated skin.
- Vitamin E: This has an antioxidant effect and protects the skin from free radicals, which attack cells and accelerate aging.
Castor oil benefits
Aromatherapy Carrier Oils are primarily used as a laxative, but it can also be used as a carrier oil. The ancient Egyptians used it for skin rashes as well as for embalming. It’s very thick, so it should not be used alone; it’s best to mix it with another, lighter, oil.
Grape seed oil
is very thin and light. It’s absorbed easily into the skin and is probably the closest to skin oil of all the plant oils. This also makes it the most hypoallergenic; if you have any concerns about skin sensitivity or allergies, the grape seed oil is the best choice.
- Grapeseed oil has a high content of omega-6 fatty acids, which the body needs. So adding grape oil to the diet gives the body many health benefits
- Grape seed oil is rich in vitamin E, as one tablespoon of it contains 8 grams, or approximately 53% of the daily requirement, which is a greater amount than in soybean oil or olive oil.
The percentage of Vitamin E in the oil depends on the grape variety used to make the oil and the + environmental conditions
- Grapeseed oil contains many antioxidants that protect body cells from free radicals, such as polyphenols, flavonoids, carotenoids, and tannins.
- Reducing the risk of heart disease: Due to the antioxidant properties of grape seed oil, contributes to reducing the risk of blood clotting.
- Fighting microbes: Grapeseed oil may help fight microbes. Because it contains phenolic compounds, such as resveratrol, which inhibit the growth of bacteria
Jojoba oil cleanser
contains protein, minerals, and a waxy material that acts like collagen. It’s very good for minor skin inflammations, psoriasis, eczema, and hair care.
is jojoba oil good for eyelashes? Jojoba oil helps strengthen eyelashes and protect them from damage. · Jojoba oil protects eyelashes from falling and weakening
- One of the best oils for treating all kinds of scalp problems
- A powerful cleanser of sediment, oily residue, or dandruff on the scalp
- Prevents clogging of follicles
- Treats hair loss
- Regular use of jojoba oil helps maintain hair growth
- An excellent treatment for dyed hair damaged by ironing, consultation, and straightening
- It is used as a hair serum to detangle the hair and give it shine
is used in hair care and cosmetics as well as cooking. It’s also been recommended as a soothing oil in rheumatic conditions.
is yet another useful Aromatherapy Carrier Oils product of the common soybean. It’s been used in China and Japan, where it originated, for almost 4,000 years. Soy oil is thicker than grape seed but still absorbs fairly well into the skin.